Get started31 Fitzgerald Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 13.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 19 EPCs). Sold September 2020 for £311,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 14 years.
£311,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 31 Fitzgerald Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,392
Street avg £2,406
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seaford Head Lower School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2020Most recent
£311,000
+37.0%over 7 years8 November 2012
£227,000
+3.2%over 5 years7 March 2007
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1AU: £317,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BN25 1AG
Closest school
0.2 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.