Get started15 Fitzgerald Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 15 Fitzgerald Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,739
Street avg £2,386
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seaford Head Lower School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2020Most recent
£315,000
+48.6%over 11 years23 October 2009
£212,000
+8.2%over 4 years15 April 2005
£196,000
+86.7%over 4 years5 January 2001
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1AU: £317,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BN25 1AG
Closest school
0.2 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.