Get started5 Fitzgerald Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 27.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. At 90 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2025
5 Fitzgerald Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
5 Fitzgerald Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,390
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seaford Head Lower School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£240,000
+260.9%over 18 years10 April 1997
£66,500
+13.7%over 1 year31 May 1995
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1AU: £315,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BN25 1BJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.