Get started37 Fitzgerald Avenue is a semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in February 2011. At 126 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include subdivision and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 39.2% above the 2011 sale price.
37 Fitzgerald Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2020
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of garage/basement to studio flat
37 Fitzgerald Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 37 Fitzgerald Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,712
Street avg £2,446
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seaford Head Lower School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension
25 February 2011Most recent
£215,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1AU: £315,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BN25 1HJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB