Get started8 Clelland Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 9JL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 21.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 285.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £135,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 8 Clelland Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 20 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 8 Clelland Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,077
Street avg £1,108
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crompton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.9dB

14 February 2025Most recent
£135,000
+62.7%over 6 years23 March 2018
£83,000
+27.7%over 7 years14 January 2011
£65,000
10 December 2010
£65,000
-21.2%over 3 years29 June 2007
£82,500
+14.6%over 2 years24 May 2005
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 9JL: £86,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BL4 9NH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.