Get started4 Clelland Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 9JL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 20% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 100% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £130,000.
4 Clelland Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 26 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 4 Clelland Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,115
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crompton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.9dB

27 January 2023Most recent
£130,000
+550.0%over 21 years24 August 2001
£20,000
-33.3%over 4 years20 June 1997
£29,995
+87.5%6 May 1997
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 9JL: £86,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BL4 9NH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.