Get started1 Blindsill Road is a semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 9FP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 53.6% above the 2020 sale of £111,995. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £111,995. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
1 Blindsill Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
DISCHARGE OF CONDITION 12 (PLOTS 29-32 VERIFICATION REPORT) ON APPLICATION 97199/16
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£111,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Blindsill Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,806
Street avg £2,083
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 72 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St James's Church of England High School. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£111,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 9FP: £176,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
BL4 9SZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB