Get started16 Bollin Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 64.4% above the 2018 sale of £146,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 26% below the postcode norm. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £146,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2024
16 Bollin Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
16 Bollin Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,207
Street avg £2,093
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blair Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Stephen's CofE Primary School. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2018Most recent
£146,000
+57.8%over 14 years2 October 2003
£92,500
+105.8%over 6 years21 February 1997
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8PG: £215,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BL4 8DU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.