Get started2 Bollin Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 108 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 11 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 16.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £238,750.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Bollin Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£238,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 2 Bollin Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,211
Street avg £1,992
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blair Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Stephen's CofE Primary School. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

14 June 2024Most recent
£238,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8PG: £215,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BL4 8DU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB