Get started14 Bollin Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 59.2% above the 2015 sale of £132,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 23.8% below the postcode norm. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2025
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT FRONT INCLUDING CONVERSION OF GARAGE TO HABITABLE ROOM WITH NEW ROOF.
14 Bollin Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 19 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 14 Bollin Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,274
Street avg £2,086
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blair Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Stephen's CofE Primary School. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

10 July 2015Most recent
£132,500
+10.4%over 9 years11 January 2006
£120,000
+200.0%over 9 years30 August 1996
£39,995
+81.8%14 June 1996
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8PG: £215,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BL4 8DU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.