Get started12 Alexandra Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8NW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 739 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 142.9% above the 2003 sale of £58,450. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 36.9% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
12 Alexandra Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2022
12 Alexandra Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 3 years.
£58,450
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 3 years.
12 Alexandra Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£851
Street avg £1,680
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoneclough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Stephen's CofE Primary School. 33 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

5 September 2003Most recent
£58,450
+55.9%over 3 years21 July 2000
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8NW: £170,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BL4 8BW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB