Get started8 Alexandra Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8NW). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 57.9% above the 2018 sale of £107,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £107,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,698
Street avg £1,620
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoneclough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Stephen's CofE Primary School. 33 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2018Most recent
£107,000
+17.6%over 3 years11 May 2015
£91,000
-9.0%over 5 years4 March 2010
£100,000
+156.4%over 9 years20 October 2000
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8NW: £170,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BL4 8DG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.