Get started21 Clifton Street is a mid-terrace house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8DL). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 66.7% above the 2024 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £105,000 in January 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Clifton Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 12 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 21 Clifton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£968
Street avg £1,144
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Randolph Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kearsley West Primary School. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2024Most recent
£105,000
+15.4%16 January 2024
£91,000
+13.0%over 12 years26 August 2011
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8DL: £175,550 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BL4 8DZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.