Get started10 Alfred Street is an end-of-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 7JT). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 93.8% above the 2015 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Alfred Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 20 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 10 Alfred Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£691
Street avg £545
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alfred Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2015Most recent
£65,000
+80.6%over 1 year30 April 2014
£36,000
-59.8%over 6 years22 June 2007
£89,500
+14.7%2 May 2007
£78,000
+4.0%over 2 years16 March 2005
£75,000
+435.7%over 4 years8 August 2000
£14,000
+16.7%over 4 years6 November 1995
£12,000
+20.0%20 June 1995
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 7JT: £33,000 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.