Get started2 Eskdale Grove is a semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0QF). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in November 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 581% above the 2001 sale of £21,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£23/sq ft) was about 73.8% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
2 Eskdale Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2024
2 Eskdale Grove's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£21,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Eskdale Grove is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£244
Street avg £1,120
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Pleasant Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cherry Tree Primary School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

30 November 2001Most recent
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0QF: £82,500 (2023–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BL4 0PX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB