Get started16 Eskdale Grove is a semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0QF). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 89.7% above the 2015 sale of £77,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2025
16 Eskdale Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£77,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 16 Eskdale Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£934
Street avg £982
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Pleasant Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cherry Tree Primary School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

24 July 2015Most recent
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0QF: £89,000 (2023–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BL4 0PX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB