Get started2 Elterwater Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 917 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 sits 59.3% above the 2011 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
2 Elterwater Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2020
2 Elterwater Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 11 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 11 years.
2 Elterwater Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,760
Street avg £1,970
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Starling Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cherry Tree Primary School. 41 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

7 April 2011Most recent
£150,000
-11.8%over 3 years14 March 2008
£170,000
+30.8%over 3 years26 March 2004
£129,995
+27.4%over 1 year23 October 2002
£102,000
+40.8%over 1 year4 July 2001
£72,450
-5.8%over 1 year29 November 1999
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0PJ: £210,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BL4 0HQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.