Get started3 Elton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 58.5% above the 2018 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Elton Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Elton Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,548
Street avg £1,219
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Highfield Primary School. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

27 April 2018Most recent
£130,000
+3.2%over 11 years4 August 2006
£126,000
+35.9%over 2 years18 June 2004
£92,700
+131.8%over 3 years6 October 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0NZ: £155,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BL4 0PS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.