Get started16 Colchester Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0LU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 54.4% above the 2016 sale of £147,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Colchester Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 16 Colchester Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,774
Street avg £1,940
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lavender Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount St Joseph RC High School a Voluntary Academy. 50 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 January 2016Most recent
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0LU: £295,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BL4 0HD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB