Get started8 Colchester Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0LU). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Held since July 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 sits 96% above the 2005 sale of £173,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 15.6% below the postcode norm. At 119 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 36 EPCs).
8 Colchester Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£173,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Colchester Drive outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,454
Street avg £1,993
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lavender Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount St Joseph RC High School a Voluntary Academy. 50 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

29 July 2005Most recent
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0LU: £295,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BL4 0NB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB