Get started12 Glenmore Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0JB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 123.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £225,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Glenmore Avenue has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT SIDE.
Price for 12 Glenmore Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 12 Glenmore Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £1,499
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Minerva Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mount St Joseph RC High School a Voluntary Academy. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2025Most recent
£225,000
+66.1%over 12 years31 May 2013
£135,500
+93.7%over 10 years27 September 2002
£69,950
+48.8%over 5 years16 May 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0JB: £192,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BL4 0HQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.