Get started10 Broadway is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 14% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 246% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £172,000 — fresh data. At 53 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs).
10 Broadway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 6 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 10 Broadway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,245
Street avg £1,574
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lavender Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount St Joseph RC High School a Voluntary Academy. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£172,000
+43.3%over 5 years3 May 2019
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0HQ: £153,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BL4 0JB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB