Get started14 Primrose Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 40.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £126,500 in October 2020.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£126,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 14 Primrose Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,562
Street avg £1,288
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tulip Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

5 October 2020Most recent
£126,500
+216.3%over 18 years13 September 2002
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0DP: £131,500 (2023–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BL4 0PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB