Get started167 Plodder Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 15.6% below the 2020 sale of £180,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £180,000.
167 Plodder Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2026
CERTIFICATE OF LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT (S192) FOR PROPOSED CHANGE OF USE FROM POST OFFICE (CLASS A2) TO CHILDRENS DAY NURSERY (CLASS D1).
Latest sale on 167 Plodder Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 4 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 167 Plodder Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,125
Street avg £1,157
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawthorne Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

INSTALLATION OF EXTERNAL ATM ON SIDE ELEVATION AND ASSOCIATED WORKS.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 October 2020Most recent
£180,000
+53.8%over 3 years18 January 2017
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BT: £112,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BL4 0PX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB