Get started13 Hawthorne Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £186,000.
Price for 13 Hawthorne Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 23 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 13 Hawthorne Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawthorne Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Harper Green School. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2024Most recent
£186,000
+95.8%over 9 years20 June 2014
£95,000
+196.9%over 13 years18 June 2001
£32,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in BL4 0BN: £101,250 (2024–2003).
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
BL4 0PS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB