Get started4 North Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 48.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 28.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 96.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 North Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
4 North Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2018.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 48.2% per year over 3 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 48.2% per year over 3 years.
4 North Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,408
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawthorne Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Harper Green School. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

10 September 2021Most recent
£160,000
+49.5%over 2 years12 April 2019
£107,000
+24.4%13 November 2018
£86,000
+72.0%26 September 2018
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BH: £112,500 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BL4 0PS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.