Get started10 Beech Avenue is a semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in February 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 509.7% above the 2004 sale of £27,720. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£27/sq ft) was about 76.6% below the postcode norm. At 97 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2025
10 Beech Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,720
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Beech Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£286
Street avg £1,369
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maple Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

16 February 2004Most recent
£27,720
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0AT: £99,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BL4 0EJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB