Get started130 Highfield Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 269 m² (around 2895 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a basement.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in July 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £498,000 is 42.3% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 269 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
130 Highfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
130 Highfield Road has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
PRUNING OF 2 NO. ASH, 1 NO. ALDER AND 1 NO. BEECH. FELLING OF 1 NO. ASH.
130 Highfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.9% per year over 12 years.
£349,950
Growth on file: 16.9% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 130 Highfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,301
Street avg £796
Floor Area
269 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maple Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

PRUNING OF 4NO. ASH, 2NO. HOLLY, 2 NO. SYCAMORE AND 1 NO. SORBUS
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 July 2008Most recent
£349,950
+586.2%over 12 years22 March 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in BL4 0AJ: £61,250 (2014–1997).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BL4 0NB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB