Get started2 Brindley Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 24% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £120,150. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 11 years.
£120,150
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 2 Brindley Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,225
Street avg £1,516
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St James's Church of England High School. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2022Most recent
£120,150
+90.7%over 10 years12 August 2011
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0AG: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BL4 0PX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB