Get started5 Meadow Walk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 26.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 163% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £127,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 59 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 27 EPCs).
5 Meadow Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
5 Meadow Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,161
Street avg £1,285
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highfield Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Highfield Primary School. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

29 September 2021Most recent
£127,500
+40.1%over 2 years11 September 2019
£91,000
+111.7%over 16 years24 April 2003
£42,995
+22.8%over 2 years18 August 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0AF: £130,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BL4 0QS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.