Get started21 Meadow Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 75.9% above the 2009 sale of £87,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2024
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 3 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 21 Meadow Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,526
Street avg £1,325
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highfield Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Highfield Primary School. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2009Most recent
£87,000
+2.4%over 3 years7 February 2006
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0AF: £130,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BL4 0DY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB