Get started19 Highfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Held since November 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 96.7% above the 2008 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 46.5% below the postcode norm. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Highfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Highfield Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY REAR AND SIDE EXTENSIONS AND FRONT PORCH.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 13 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 19 Highfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£783
Street avg £1,686
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Ferns Primary Academy. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

10 November 2008Most recent
£90,000
+34.8%over 1 year5 March 2007
£66,750
+90.7%over 8 years30 October 1998
£35,000
+9.4%over 2 years30 November 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0AE: £172,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BL4 0PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.