Get started13 Highfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 923 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 103.3% above the 2011 sale of £91,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 18.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in December 2011.
13 Highfield Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2021
13 Highfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£91,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Highfield Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,061
Street avg £1,651
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Ferns Primary Academy. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2011Most recent
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0AE: £172,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BL4 0PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB