Get started6 Highfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 72.8% above the 2007 sale of £81,000. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
6 Highfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 12 years.
£81,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 6 Highfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£779
Street avg £1,123
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Ferns Primary Academy. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

31 August 2007Most recent
£81,000
+72.3%over 4 years6 June 2003
£47,000
+84.3%over 4 years27 November 1998
£25,500
9 June 1995
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0AD: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BL4 0PX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.