Get started60 Highfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 115% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
60 Highfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 60 Highfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,842
Street avg £1,060
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Ferns Primary Academy. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2025Most recent
£140,000
+154.5%over 15 years24 February 2010
£55,000
-8.3%over 5 years25 June 2004
£60,000
+100.3%over 3 years25 June 2001
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0AD: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BL4 0DY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.