Get started42 Highfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 72.6% above the 2019 sale of £84,000. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £84,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
42 Highfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
42 Highfield Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£800
Street avg £1,121
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Ferns Primary Academy. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

29 March 2019Most recent
£84,000
-6.6%over 12 years4 August 2006
£89,950
+19.9%over 2 years13 July 2004
£75,000
+87.7%over 5 years9 October 1998
£39,950
+73.7%over 2 years14 December 1995
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0AD: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BL4 0PX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.