Get started79 Crescent Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 2JP). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 58.8% above the 2021 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 37.7% below the postcode norm. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2021 for £85,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
79 Crescent Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 18 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 79 Crescent Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£525
Street avg £835
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crescent Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ss Simon & Jude CofE Primary School, Bolton. 50 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

12 November 2021Most recent
£85,000
1 April 2005
£84,950
+30.7%over 1 year23 January 2004
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 2JP: £100,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BL3 2DE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.