Get started31 Crescent Road is a mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 2JP). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 23.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 171.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £120,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 38 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2021.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.6% per year over 3 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 23.6% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 31 Crescent Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £788
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crescent Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ss Simon & Jude CofE Primary School, Bolton. 50 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

15 November 2024Most recent
£120,000
+28.3%over 2 years7 October 2022
£93,500
+29.9%over 12 months7 October 2021
£72,000
+20.0%9 August 2021
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 2JP: £95,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.