Get started1 Cestrian Street is an end-of-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 2BD). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
It hasn't traded since November 2001, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 987% above the 2001 sale of £11,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£14/sq ft) was about 80.7% below the postcode norm. At 74 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 1 Cestrian Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£11,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Cestrian Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£155
Street avg £859
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Settle Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ss Simon & Jude CofE Primary School, Bolton. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2001Most recent
£11,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 2BD: £90,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BL3 2QZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB