Get started26 Cestrian Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 2BD). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 13.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £133,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Cestrian Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2025
Latest sale on 26 Cestrian Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 26 Cestrian Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,317
Street avg £794
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Settle Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ss Simon & Jude CofE Primary School, Bolton. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2022Most recent
£133,000
+245.5%over 18 years27 June 2003
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 2BD: £87,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BL3 2QX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB