Get started1 Fortune Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 2QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 179.1% above the 2011 sale of £43,000. On the market in August 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Fortune Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 9 years.
£43,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 1 Fortune Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£683
Street avg £880
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Croft Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Stephen and All Martyrs' CofE School, Lever Bridge. 52 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2011Most recent
£43,000
-11.8%over 5 years7 June 2006
£48,750
+1.6%over 1 year2 March 2005
£48,000
+357.1%over 2 years29 July 2002
£10,500
-30.0%26 April 2002
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 2QZ: £59,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BL3 2QX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.