Get started11 Cestrian Street is a mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 2BD). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 41.3% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £80,000 in March 2020.
11 Cestrian Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 11 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 11 Cestrian Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£825
Street avg £822
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Settle Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ss Simon & Jude CofE Primary School, Bolton. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2020Most recent
£80,000
+48.1%over 10 years7 August 2009
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 2BD: £90,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB