Get started37 Crescent Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 2JP). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 37.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 38 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £86,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 16 years.
£86,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 16 years.
37 Crescent Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,311
Street avg £811
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crescent Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ss Simon & Jude CofE Primary School, Bolton. 50 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£86,500
+28.1%over 15 years11 January 2007
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 2JP: £100,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BL3 2DE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB