Get started45 Crescent Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 2JP). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 37.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £95,000. At 58 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 38 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
45 Crescent Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 27 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 45 Crescent Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,638
Street avg £801
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crescent Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ss Simon & Jude CofE Primary School, Bolton. 50 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2025Most recent
£95,000
+86.3%over 14 years9 July 2010
£51,000
+54.5%over 7 years3 July 2003
£33,000
+175.0%over 5 years23 June 1998
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 2JP: £100,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BL3 2DE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.