Get started5 Crescent Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 2JP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 157.1% above the 2013 sale of £49,000. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Crescent Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 17 years.
£49,000
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 17 years.
5 Crescent Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£907
Street avg £823
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crescent Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ss Simon & Jude CofE Primary School, Bolton. 50 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2013Most recent
£49,000
-18.3%over 7 years6 January 2006
£60,000
+3.4%over 11 months16 February 2005
£58,000
+152.2%over 4 years10 March 2000
£23,000
-20.7%over 1 year9 December 1998
£29,000
+34.7%4 December 1998
£21,525
+258.8%over 2 years23 April 1996
£6,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 2JP: £100,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BL3 2DE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.