Get started47 Crescent Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 2JP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 96.7% above the 2018 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £60,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 38 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
47 Crescent Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 47 Crescent Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,017
Street avg £820
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crescent Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ss Simon & Jude CofE Primary School, Bolton. 50 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2018Most recent
£60,000
+14.3%over 4 years28 February 2014
£52,500
+16.7%25 October 2013
£45,000
-11.8%over 2 years12 November 2010
£51,000
+96.2%over 11 years27 November 1998
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 2JP: £100,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BL3 2DE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.