Get started27 Crescent Road is a mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 2JP). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 98.4% above the 2017 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 15.8% below the postcode norm. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 38 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
27 Crescent Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
27 Crescent Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 15 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 27 Crescent Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£705
Street avg £829
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crescent Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ss Simon & Jude CofE Primary School, Bolton. 50 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2017Most recent
£62,000
-22.5%over 8 years15 June 2009
£80,000
+122.2%4 March 2009
£36,000
+111.8%over 5 years11 March 2003
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 2JP: £100,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.