Get started193 Whalley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 119.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £248,500.
193 Whalley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 27 years.
£248,500
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 27 years.
193 Whalley Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,924
Street avg £1,700
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Henry Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

26 January 2023Most recent
£248,500
+60.3%over 15 years29 November 2007
£155,000
+297.9%over 10 years17 December 1996
£38,950
+211.6%19 July 1996
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0DG: £200,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.5 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.