Get started123 Whalley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1903 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a basement.
At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Bury HPI: -1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 42.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 18.4% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £192,500 in March 2019.
123 Whalley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2019
123 Whalley Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.5% per year over 14 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: -1.5% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 123 Whalley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,089
Street avg £1,831
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Henry Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

15 March 2019Most recent
£192,500
-19.8%over 14 years13 September 2004
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0DG: £240,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BL0 0QG
Closest school
0.5 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB