Get started187 Whalley Road is an end-of-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 100.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
187 Whalley Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £1,718
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Henry Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

5 February 2024Most recent
£200,000
+70.2%over 6 years6 October 2017
£117,500
-20.3%over 10 years24 May 2007
£147,500
+110.7%over 2 years3 February 2005
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0DG: £240,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.5 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.